Music Theatre + Opera

Preparing outstanding music theatre and opera artists for professional careers in the 21st century.

Awards

National Opera Association Opera Production Competition

1985The Cunning Little Vixen by Leos Janácek1st place
1986Wilbur by Randall Shinn2nd place
1987Tartuffe by Kirke Mecham3rd place
1989Sadko by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov2nd place
1990Four Saints in Three Acts by Virgil Thomson1st place
1992Beauty and the Beast by Stephen Oliver2nd place
1994The Medium by Gian Carlo Menotti2nd place
1995Albert Herring by Benjamin Brittenselected for final round
1997L’enfant et les Sortilèges by Maurice Ravel1st place in its category
1998Hansel and Gretel by Engelbert Humperdinck1st place in its category

AriZoni Awards

1995 LOT productions won six awards including Best Production of a Musical for Into the Woods by Stephen Sondheim.
1996 LOT productions won six awards including Best Production of a Musical for The Turn of the Screw by Benjamin Britten (the only opera production to be so recognized by the AriZoni awards).
1998 LOT productions were nominated for nine awards and won five including Best Production of a Musical for Tintypes.
2000 LOT productions were nominated for seven awards and won five.
2001 LOT productions were nominated for 37 awards and won nine including Best Production of a Musical for Flora, the Red Menace
2002 LOT productions were nominated for 16 awards and won five
2003A Chorus Line won eight AriZoni awards including Best Production of a Musical
2009Don Pasquale won nine AriZoni Awards including Best Production of a Musical.
2011Actress in a Supporting Role (Secret Garden), Actor in a Supporting Role (Secret Garden), Guest Actor (Into the Woods)
2013Best Overall Production (Die Fledermaus), Actress in a Supporting Role (Little Women), Musical Direction (Die Fledermaus)
2014Actress in a Supporting Role (Cosi fan tutte)
2016Best Original Score, Best Original Script (Guadalupe: The Opera), Best Supporting Actress (The Drowsy Chaperone), Musical Direction (Company and The Drowsy Chaperone), Best Director (The Drowsy Chaperone)
2017Best Overall Musical Production (The Magic Flute), Best Musical Direction (The Magic Flute), Best Director of a Musical (The Magic Flute), Actor in a Major Role in a Musical (The Magic Flute), Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical (The Magic Flute), Artistic Specialization in Media Design (The Magic Flute), Best Sound Design (The Magic Flute)

The American Prize

2016American Prize in Musical Theatre Performance for Sondheim's Company