2019 American Liszt Society Festival

"War of the Romantics: Liszt and his Rivals"

Home / Events / 2019 American Liszt Society Festival at ASU

picture of Liszt The 2019 American Liszt Society Annual Festival will be held at the beautiful Arizona State University campus, October 24-27, 2019.

The theme of this year’s festival is "War of the Romantics: Liszt and his Rivals." 

Featured Artists

October 24-27, 2019

ASU School of Music

Festival Guest Artists

Guest artists recitals

Thursday, Oct. 24, 7:30 p.m. Katzin Concert Hall: Opening Gala Piano Recital with Sung Chang

Saturday, Oct. 26, 7:30 p.m. Katzin Concert Hall: Guest Artist Recital with Oxana Yablonskaya

Sung Chang

Sung_Chang

Sung Chang won 1st prize at the 7th Bösendorfer USASU International Piano Competition and was a prize winner at the Louisiana, San Antonio and Schumann International Piano Competitions. He will perform works by Liszt, Chopin and Schumann at the Opening Gala Concert.

View profile

Oxana Yablonskaya

Oaxana_Y

Oxana Yablonskaya, a Julliard Piano Faculty Emeritus, has won top prizes at the Marguerite Long, Rio de Janeiro and Beethoven Vienna Competitions. Yablonskaya is also the winner of the Grand Prix du Disque from the Liszt Society in Budapest for her recording of music by Schubert-Liszt and Liszt. She will perform a recital of works by Brahms, Schumann, Liszt and Schubert/Liszt and will also present a piano master class during the festival.

View profile

Schedule

Locations: Events will be held in Katzin Concert Hall in the School of Music building unless otherwise noted

Thursday, Oct. 24, 2019

Thursday, Oct. 24, 2019

2:30-3:30 p.m.  Registration, Cowley Lobbey

4-6 p.m.  American Liszt Society Board of Directors Meeting, Faculty Lounge

6-7:30 p.m.  Registration, Cowley Lobby

7:30 p.m.  Opening Gala Piano Recital: Sung Chang

Friday, Oct. 25, 2019

Friday, Oct. 25, 2019

8-8:45 a.m.  Registration, Cowley Lobby

8:45-9 a.m.  Welcome

9-9:45 a.m.  Session 1: Lecture Recital: "Liszt and the Barefoot Carmelite"
Justin Kolb, piano and lecturer

10-11:10 a.m.  Session 2: Chopin and Liszt: Rhapsodies and Fantasies

Frédéric Chopin: Fantasy in F Minor, Op. 49
Ryo Oguri, piano

Hungarian Rhapsodie No. 6, S. 244/6
Philbert King Yue Li, piano

Franz Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 11, S. 244/11
Caio Pagano, piano  

Franz Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsodies No. 17, 18, S. 244
Robert Hamilton, piano

Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise Fantasy in A-flat Major, Op. 61
Baruch Meir, piano

Franz Liszt: Spanish Rhapsody, S. 254
Aoshuang Li, piano
       
Franz Liszt: Grand Fantasy on Paccini's Niobe, S. 419
Kemal Gekić, piano

11:30-12:15 p.m.  Session 3: Happy 200th Birthday to Clara Schumann
       
Clara Schumann: Romanze in A Minor, Impromptu in E major
Derek Parsons, piano

Clara Schumann: Piano Sonata in G Minor
Caroline Hong, piano
       
Clara Schumann: Variations on a Theme by Robert Schumann, Op. 20
Liza Stepanova, piano

12:15-2 p.m.  Lunch break

2-3:30 p.m.  Master Class: Oxana Yablonskaya

Franz Liszt: Après une lecture du Dante: Fantasia quasi Sonata, S. 161
Tingshuo Tang, piano
       
Frédéric Chopin: 24 Preludes Op. 28
Jun Cai, piano

4-5:30 p.m.  Session 4: Choral Music of Brahms and Liszt, Organ Hall
ASU Chamber Singers, David Schildkret conductor

Johannes Brahms: Geistliches Lied, Op. 30
Johannes Brahms: Schaffe in mir, Gott, Op. 29, No. 2
Franz Liszt: Missa choralis, S. 10

5:30-7:30 p.m.  Dinner break

7:30 p.m. Session 5: An Evening with Friends: Brahms and Schumann
            
Johannes Brahms: Three Intermezzi Op. 117      
Eva Polgar, piano

Robert Schumann: Kreisleriana Op. 16                   
Gila Goldstein, piano
       
Johannes Brahms: Handel Variations, Op. 24       
Ksenia Nosikova, piano

Saturday, Oct. 26, 2019

Saturday, Oct. 26, 2019

9-9:40 a.m.  Session 6: Lecture Recital: “Liszt and Brahms: Approaches to the Lied during the War of the Romantics”
Ben Arnold, piano and lecturer
Elizabeth Packard Arnold, soprano

10-11:10 a.m.  Session 7: The Ballades of Chopin and Liszt

Franz Liszt: Ballade No. 1 in D-flat Major, S. 170
Yen Wei Chen, piano        
       
Franz Liszt: Ballade No. 2 in B Minor, S. 171
Jay Hershberger, piano
       
Frédéric Chopin: Ballade No. 1 in G minor, Op. 23
Alexandre Dossin, piano
       
Frédéric Chopin: Ballade No. 2 in A minor, Op. 38
Cong Ding, piano
       
Frédéric Chopin: Ballade No. 3 in A-flat Major, Op. 47
Michelle Nam, piano
       
Frédéric Chopin: Ballade No. 4 in F Minor, Op. 52
Cathal Breslin, piano

11:45-12:30 p.m.  Session 8: “Dear Comrade-in-arms”: Joseph Joachim, the Schumanns and the “War of the Romantics”
Robert Whitehouse Eshbach    

12:30-2 p.m.  Lunch break

2-3 p.m.  Session 9: Songs by Brahms, Liszt and Schumann
       
Franz Liszt: Tre Sonetti del Petrarca S. 270
Eric Flyte, tenor; Nathan Arch, piano
       
Johannes Brahms: Two Songs Op. 91 for Mezzo Soprano, Viola and Piano
Stephanie Weiss, soprano; Nancy Buck, viola; Andrew Campbell, piano
            
Songs by Schumann and Liszt to text by Heine
Kevin McMillan, Baritone; Gabriel Dobner, Piano

     Schumann: Die Lotosblume, Was will die einsame Träne, Lehn deine Wang',
                           Mein Wagen rollet langsam
     Liszt:  Du bist wie eine Blume, Im Rhein, im schönen Strome, Vergiftet sind meine Lieder
            
Songs by Schumann, Liszt and Wolf to text by Goethe
Carole FitzPatrick, soprano; Russel Ryan, piano

     Schumann: Mignon
     Liszt: Kennst du das Land
     Wolf: Kennst du das Land
            
3:15-4 p.m.  Session 10: Pianistic elements in the Piano Sonatas of Thalberg and Liszt
Lecture with demonstrations
Dani Shraibman, piano and lecturer    
            
4:30-5:30 p.m.  Session 11: Etudes
Charles-Valentin Alkan: Etude in b minor op. 39, No. 11 “Ouverture”
Jose Raul Lopez, piano
       
Robert Schumann: Six Studies on the Paganini Caprices, Op. 3
Dmitry Rachmanov, piano

Franz Liszt: Six Etudes on a theme by Paganini, S. 141
Jooyoung Kim, piano

5:30-7:30 p.m.  Dinner break

7:30 p.m.  Guest Artist Recital: Oxana Yablonskaya

Sunday, Oct. 27, 2019

Sunday, Oct. 27, 2019

9-9:45 a.m.  Session 12: Works for Two pianos
Franz Liszt: “Les Preludes” symphonic poem, S. 637
Yun Ha Hwang and Chunghwa Hur, piano

Johannes Brahms: Variations on a theme by  Haydn, Op. 56b
Eugene Pridonoff and Elisabeth Pridonoff, piano    

10:15 a.m.-12 p.m.  Session 13: Celebrating the Life of pianist Eugene Alcalay. Chopin, Liszt, Schumann: Program and Poetic music
       
Franz Liszt:  Selections from Via Crucis (solo piano version), S. 53
Paul Barnes, piano
       
Franz Liszt: Funérailles, S.173/7
Walter Cosand, piano (dedicated to Eugene Alcalay)
       
Franz Liszt: Valee D’Obermann, S. 160/6
Selene Wu, piano
      
Franz Liszt: Aux Cypres De La Villa D'Este, No. 1, S. 163/2
Franz Liszt: Les Jeux D'Eaux À La Villa D’Este, S. 163/4
Steven Spooner, piano

Robert Schumann: Carnaval Op. 9
John Solari, piano

12-1:30 PM    Lunch break

1:30-1:45 p.m.  Presentation: Martha Argerich, Recipient of the American Liszt Society Medal

1:45-2:30 p.m.  Session 14: Outstanding Young Pianists Recital
            
Winners of the Angelo and Micheline Addona Arizona Young Artist Piano Competition:
       
Franz Liszt: Concert Etude: Waldesrauschen, S. 145
Angelina Zhang, piano (teacher: Hong Zhu)
            
Franz Liszt: Concert Etude No. 3: Un Sospiro, S. 144
Morgan Beckstead, piano (teacher: Fei Xu)
            
Frédéric Chopin: Nocturne Op. 27 No. 2
Franz Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 8, S. 244/8
Miles Fawson, piano (teacher: Baruch Meir)
            
Winners of the 2019 Liszt Los Angeles International Piano Competition:

Franz Liszt: Concert Etude No. 2: La leggierezza, S. 144
Franz Liszt: Venezia e Napoli: Tarantella, S. 159
Lucie Kim, piano (teacher: Ariel Yang)
            
Franz Liszt: Transcendental Etude No. 12 "Chasse Neige", S. 139
Frédéric Chopin Etude Op. 10 No. 2
Frédéric Chopin Etude Op. 25 No. 6
Ziyu Chen, piano (teacher: Ethan Dong)

Franz Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 12, S. 244/12
Frédéric Chopin: Prelude Op. 28 No. 16
An Hoang , piano (teacher: Molly Nguyen)

4-6:30 p.m.  Banquet (by reservation) Graduate Hotel, roof top

Registration

Registration for the 2019 American Liszt Festival is now open.

Register Now

 

Festival location

Arizona State University School of Music, 50 East Gammage Parkway,  Tempe, AZ 85287

Hotel

Festival Hotel:
A limited number of rooms were reserved for our festival participants at a special group rate at The Graduate Hotel, Tempe. Participants will be able to choose the number of nights (up to 4). The rate given for those rooms is $121 per night plus tax (14.07%). There is an option of two queen beds or one king bed in a room.

Address: 225 E Apache Boulevard, Tempe, AZ 85281

The hotel is a 5-minute walk to the ASU School of Music (the festival location). It is 6 miles from the Sky Harbor airport -- a 10 minute drive. The hotel has a shuttle service to and from the airport. Please call for scheduling.

For hotel reservations, use this link to make a direct reservation with the special group rate The Graduate hotel.  You can also contact Vance Prestwood, Sales Coordinator to make a reservation.  Phone. 480-967-9431 ext. 5016 | Email: vprestwood@graduatetempe.com

Travel

Nearest Airport: Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport

Map and directions